Welcome to DAGGR.

We would like to maintain a safe and friendly environment for all members.

Our intention is to build a thriving community platform for LGBT (lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender) gamers and their friends, to share their gaming experiences and connect with each other through the medium of video games. We are not a dating service.

We use your personal information only for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Service.


1. Information Collection And Use

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain information that can be used to contact or identify you. For the purposes of the Privacy Act 1993, we confirm that the agency responsible for this personal information is DAGGR NET Limited (company no. 5557842) (“DAGGR”) a company registered under the laws of New Zealand, its registered office at C/- Fortune Manning, 5/12 Viaduct Harbour Ave, Auckland, 1010. DAGGR can be contacted at support@daggr.net or by writing to our registered address.

1.1 What do we ask for?

Account Information:
E-mail address, date of birth, password.

Profile Information:

First name.
Your favorite game, genre, and platform.
Your profile text.
Profile picture.

Gaming Information:

Games that you play.
Genres that you play.
Platforms that you play on.
Networks that you play on.

You can, by sending a notice to DAGGR’s e-mail address: support@daggr.net, get a statement of the personal information DAGGR has collected about you. If the personal information is inaccurate, DAGGR will correct it. DAGGR will also delete information which DAGGR is not allowed to retain by law or which is not reasonably necessary for the purposes of providing the Service.

Your Content:
Content includes activity, photos, comments and other material transmitted to the Service.

1.2 How do we use your information?

We will use information we receive to:

Help you log in more easily.
Remember service settings and information.
Provide the most relevant and accurate content to you and others.
Improve the Service, develop new features and to test products.
Provide DAGGR with metrics such as Service usage and patterns.
Resolve technical issues.
Carry out any other purpose for which you agree DAGGR may use the information.

1.3 Sharing of your Information

DAGGR will not sell, or license your personal information to third parties without your consent, except as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

1.3.1 Who do we share your information with?

We may share your Content and personal information with organisations that are directly and legally related to DAGGR if required by law.

We may also share your Content and personal information with third-party service providers who we engage to provide any part of the Service and with third-party advertising partners so we can deliver the most relevant content and promotions to you via the Service.

We may respond to legal requests to prevent illegal and suspicious activity to protect everyone involved and prevent harm.

We may remove data that can identify you and share anonymised and aggregated information with other parties.

1.4 Who can see my Content?

You can set specific privacy settings for certain types of Content that you transmit to the Service. If that Content is made public, it can be seen by others, even if you change it to Private afterwards due to caching.


2. Communications

We will send Service related e-mail communications and notifications including but not limited to account verification, changes and notices of the Service, and security notices, to your registered e-mail.

It is your responsibility to maintain accurate, updated and correct account information so we may contact you regarding any changes in the Service and any security notices.

We will send a monthly digest of activity that could be of interest to you. You may unsubscribe from this notification by following the link provided in the notification or in the notification settings on the Service at any time.


3. Security

3.1 If you have lost your password, you may use the Forgot Password functionality to send a password recovery e-mail. This is the only way to recover your password and account.

3.2 DAGGR and any of its employees and related companies will never ask for your password. If you receive communications asking for your password please forward the email to support@daggr.net

3.3 The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

3.4 You understand and acknowledge that DAGGR may engage external third parties to provide any part of the Service (including email, push, location, hosting and storage services). DAGGR will use reasonable endeavours to maintain the integrity and security of Content, data and any personal information transmitted to a third party for this purpose. However, you understand and acknowledge that DAGGR is not responsible for the security or loss of any Content, data or personal information transmitted to or held by such third party.

3.5 You are responsible for keeping your password safe, secure and secret and will not share your account information with anyone.


4. Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit any of our Services (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.


5. Cookies

We use “cookies” for core Service functionality. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. If you do not accept cookies, you will not be able to enjoy the Service. The cookies we use are used to:

count the number of visitors at www.daggr.net and to analyse the data traffic,
see what user that is logged in from the visitor’s device,
collect anonymous data to provide tailored advertising for you,
customise the information and content in the Service to you,
be able to provide social media functions,
protect ourselves from spam and misuse of the Service,
make the Service faster,
be able to handle your acceptance/refusal of the use of cookies.


6. Local Storage

We employ the use of browser Local Storage to store cached data to provide optimum performance when using the Service. You may disable Local Storage in your browser settings, but you will be unable to fully enjoy the services of DAGGR.


7. Device Identification

In order for us to send notifications to your mobile or tablet device, we may collect and store Device Identifiers. Device Identifiers help us deliver notifications directly to your device and may contain information such as your device hardware, operating system and other data sent to the Service. If we cannot access your Device Identifier, you may not be able to enjoy the services of DAGGR.


8. Links To External Sites

The Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site.

DAGGR has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.


9. Storage

By registering and using the Service you agree to the transfer of information to the United States or such other locations where the DAGGR servers are located. As referred to in clause 3.4, DAGGR may engage a third party service provider to store information and DAGGR will not be responsible for the security or loss of any information held by a third party.


10. Age

10.1 Subject to clause 10.2 below, DAGGR does not collect or solicit information, or allow users to register an account under the age of 18. Please contact us if you believe we have collected any information from a person under the age of 18 at https://daggr.net/contact.

10.2 Existing users of the Service who are at least 17 years of age and who joined prior to the May 22nd, 2015 may continue to use the Service.


11. Changes To This Privacy Policy

DAGGR may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Service and/or via e-mail. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.


12. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@daggr.net.